The Art of Failure

10 12 2010

Being afraid of failure is STUPID . (<— I should write the book)

Success is 99% Failure - HondaI freely admit I am a moron.  I’m am terrified of failure, coupled with my shrieking fear of change I’m nigh on crippled half the time.  The other half I just rock and stare at the wall praying it will all go away now, it never does you know.

You wouldn’t think it, (or maybe you would) but I really am.  And that’s with my knowing why it’s stupid to be worried about failure.  But obviously I don’t KNOW it.  I know on some intellectual, theoretically level but it’s not part of who I am, yet!  I mean look at the whole, quit my morning job business.  Scary, but then what did I do with the whole thing?  And then I was deliberating over that whole online course I was taking, now I’m just sorta floating around trying to choose a direction to move in.

Why?  What’s the big hold up?  I’m smart, I know how to do things, I’m extremely good at most thing when I put my mind to it.  Hell I’m good at them when I don’t even put my mind to it.  What is it that’s holding me back from…. taking over the world ( 😀 per-say)?

Fear, mind boggling terror.  Of what?  Failure.  That’s right, I’m a moron.  I’m completely freaked that I’m going to try to do something, loose a bunch of money, make some horrible mistake and look like a fool.  Really what do I care?  No offense but I don’t really care what ‘people’ think, so what the hell is my problem?

Here I am, telling you, how stupid it is to be afraid to fail.  Hypocrite!!

Well, screw it! Hypocrite or not, I’m telling you all (and myself) to stop it.  Stop holding yourself back, reach as far as you can.  So what if you fall on your face, get back up and reach again. k8132 If all you ever do and try is what you’re confidant of, you will never even come close to reaching any kind of potential.  You will be like everyone else, mediocre, average, CRAP!!!

Well, what’s the art then?

Do you have to fail?

That’s pretty much it, isn’t it?  You need to stop being scared, and the only truly effective way I know to stop being scared of something, is to do it and see that it’s really not that bad for yourself.  So yes,  you have to go out, try things and see what happens.  Sometimes you will succeed and sometimes you’ll fail.  But the important thing from both experiences is to learn what works and what doesn’t and move forward from there.   The more you try, the easier it gets.  But most of us never get that far, we try to walk out the door decide it looks scary, run back inside and hide under the covers.

So there it is….  now I’m going to attempt to drag myself out of the corner and quit being a coward.  It’s not that scary, or so they tell me 😀

This is so leading into another post, the only thing we fear more than failure is success.

Besides, it’s not like you’re ever going to fail like this dude…  not even if you tried real hard.. I mean who has a bus to start with?

Advertisements

Actions

Information

9 responses

18 10 2009
bex

Fear doesn’t exisit – we create fear.

19 10 2009
Magdalicious

I must make some good stuff 😛

19 10 2009
Jill

okay, I’m on board. But what are you going to do? Come home where you’re a hot sexy momma? Buy a bus?

19 10 2009
Magdalicious

um.. i dunno yet 😛

21 10 2009
Paul

Hmmm. I’ve been saying that I’m on the Success through Failure program for some 15+ years now. That bookcover is making me think one thing – *lawsuit*! ;P

21 10 2009
Magdalicious

why? it’s not a book cover just a relevant image I pilfered 🙂

Yeah I need to get on the program.. so far I’m on the failure by default track

11 12 2010
bex

SOOO like is this a re-post? I is so confused.

I was reading and like ohhh good for you mag, so true, dont be afraid, its silly, then the thought of “fear doesnt exist- we create fear” comes to mind, and I get all excited because there are like 6 comments and I love reading the reply comments and WHAT>>. did I post something already.. under bex.. the thing i wanted to post anyhow.. so weird. this must be a repost or something otherwise I am curious how i posted something already… OHHHH okay yes it is..cause i just went back and read the dates on the posts.. ha hahahahahah

Its a good post tho

12 12 2010
Magdalicious

lol It’s a longish story I’m planning to write an explanation honest!

23 02 2011
sandy

Nothing to be afraid of. Look within and see who you really are. Once you realize who you are there is nothing or noone to be afraid of. The story of “fear” is that. Just a story. The feelings are that. Just feelings which have been identified with the story.

All there is is this moment. Just stay in the moment. Notice the fear comes up in “thinking”. And then thinking goes away. then comes back. That’s why one moment we think we are afraid and then the next moment we “think” we are not. So thoughts are not reliable. Just realize that these are nothing but “thoughts”.
Google Mooji on You Tube. Listen and learn and go your own way. Fear doesn’t exist. It’s just confusion.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: